Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL R A WALKER, ASSISTED BY SGT S K TALBURT 1110 240327584 06/29/2024 1:52PM BUTLER NEAR DROWNING ROCKWOOD BEACH WAPPAPELLO LAKE E
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 34 SERIOUS NO WAPPAPELLO, MO OTHER TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO POPLAR BLUFF REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
Misc. Information
INCIDENT OCCURRED AS SUBJECT WAS BELIEVED TO HAVE EXPERIENCED A MEDICAL EPISODE WHILE SWIMMING. SUBJECT SUBMERGED AND FAILED TO RESURFACE