Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. J. S. BAUGHMAN /117/ 240325473 06/28/2024 2:40PM HENRY DROWNING 825 NE 595 PRIVATE ROAD PRIVATE POND A
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 BAD BOY ROGUE LAWNMOWER MINOR SECURED ON SCENE ADULT MALE 20 EXEMPT WARRENSBURG, MO NONE SOUTHEAST
Injury Information
Boat. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 20 FATAL EXEMPT WARRENSBURG, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO BRADLEY FUNERAL HOME
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS DRIVER 1 WAS OPERATING LAWN MOWER IN PERFORMANCE OF WORK DUTIES. DRIVER 1 WAS OPERATING AT THE HIGHEST POINT OF AN EMBANKMENT AND VEHICLE 1 LOST TRACTION AND BEGAN SLIDING SIDEWAYS DOWN THE EMBANKMENT TOWARDS THE POND. VEHICLE 1'S LEFT REAR TIRE DUG INTO THE GROUND AT THE EDGE OF THE POND BANK, CAUSING VEHICLE 1 TO OVERTURN TO ITS LEFT. AS VEHICLE 1 OVERTURNED ON TO ITS TOP INSIDE THE POND, DRIVER 1 WAS PINNED UNDERNEATH THE SURFACE OF THE WATER. PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY PARAMEDIC DUSTIN DODSON AT 1557 HOURS. ASSISTED BY TPR H. J. GROVES /250/.