Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
MSGT. D. DUFFIE (1325) 240316535 06/23/2024 4:55PM FRANKLIN PERSON(S) EJECTED FROM WATERCRAFT MERAMEC RIVER UPSTREAM OF HIGHWAY O BRIDGE MERAMEC RIVER C
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 1991 WELDBILT 160 MINOR LEFT AT GRAVEL BAR ADULT MALE 29 NO ST CLAIR, MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Boat. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 29 SERIOUS NO ST CLAIR, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO MERCY HOSPITAL ST LOUIS BY MERAMEC AMBULANCE DISTRICT
Misc. Information
VESSEL 1 WAS TRAVELING DOWNSTREAM ON THE MERAMEC RIVER. OPERATOR #1 WAS STANDING WHILE OPERATING VESSEL 1. AS OPERATOR #1 WAS MAKING A LEFT TURN IN THE RIVER, HE WAS STRUCK BY A HANGING TREE LIMB AND PINNED TO HIS ENGINE. OPERATOR 1 WAS EJECTED FROM VESSEL 1 INTO THE MERAMEC RIVER. VESSEL 1 CONTINUED DOWNSTREAM APPROXIMATELY 50 YARDS BEFORE STRIKING THE RIVER LEFT BANK. ASSISTED BY CPL. B. GROVES (837), CPL. M. WHITE (1446), TPR. E. TALLEUR (632)