Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR B.A. GROVES (837) 240307937 06/19/2024 2:55PM ST. LOUIS DROWNING CASTLEWOOD STATE PARK MERAMEC RIVER C
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
JUVENILE MALE 17 FATAL NO WILDWOOD, MO SWIMMER TAKEN BY METRO WEST FIRE PROTECTION TO MERCY HOSPITAL ST LOUIS
Misc. Information
VICTIM ENTERED THE WATER AND WENT UNDER THE SURFACE UNABLE TO SELF RESCUE DUE TO SWIMMING ABILITY. A SHORT TIME LATER, WITNESSES RECOVERED THE SUBJECT AND BEGAN LIFE SAVING MEASURES. A SHORT TIME LATER SUBJECT SUCCUMBED TO INJURIES. PRONOUNCED BY DR. MANJUSHA ABRAHAM AT 1146 HOURS ON 6/26/2024