Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL. B.S GIESLER (604) 240302940 06/16/2024 2:58PM ST. LOUIS DROWNING MERAMEC RIVER DOWNSTREAM OF ALLENTON BOAT RAMP MERAMEC RIVER C
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 64 FATAL EXEMPT HIGH RIDGE, MO OTHER TRANSPORTED TO ST LOUIS COUNTY MORGUE BY LONNING MORTUARY SERVICE
Misc. Information
ON SUNDAY, JUNE 16, VICTIM 1 WAS FISHING AT THE ALLENTON BOAT RAMP. VICTIM 1 ENTERED THE WATER, AFTER FALLING IN VICTIM 1 WAS LAST SEEN FLOATING ON HIS BACK, APPROXIMATELY 100 YARDS DOWNSTREAM OF THE RAMP, BEFORE SUBMERGING UNDER THE WATERS SURFACE. ON TUESDAY, JUNE 18, VICTIM 1 WAS RECOVERED APPROXIMATELY 200 YARDS UPSTREAM OF THE ROUTE 66 BOAT RAMP. VICTIM 1 WAS FLOATING FACEUP, NEAR THE RIGHT RIVER BANK. ASSISTED BY MSGT. D.J. DUFFIE (1325), EUREKA FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, METRO WEST FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT AND FENTON FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT