Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR C.W. TIERNEY (1386) 240300943 06/15/2024 4:15PM MARIES DROWNING RINQUELIN TRAIL LAKE CONSERVATION AREA OTHER I
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 86 FATAL NO DIXON, MO OTHER TRANSPORTED BY THE MARIES COUNTY CORONER'S OFFICE TO MARTIN-KLOEPPEL FUNERAL HOME IN DIXON.
Misc. Information
DROWNING REPORT - SUBJECT WAS EXITING HIS KAYAK WHEN HE SLIPPED ON THE RAMP AND FELL INTO THE WATER. SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE BY DR. STONE WITH PHELPS HEALTH ON 06/15/2024 AT 16:24 HOURS. ASSISTED BY CONSERVATION AGENT T. RABENAU (CC169) AND THE MARIES COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE. THIS IS TROOP I'S 1ST WATER RELATED FATALITY FOR THE MONTH OF JUNE AND 1ST FOR THE YEAR 2024.