Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL. J. R. ROBERTS (1295) 240296039 06/13/2024 11:30AM WRIGHT DROWNING GASCONADE RIVER - 0.25 MILES WEST OF HWY E GASCONADE RIVER G
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 33 FATAL NO MOUNTAIN GROVE, MO OTHER TRANSPORTED TO CRAIG-HURTT FUNERAL HOME IN MOUNTAIN GROVE
Misc. Information
DROWNING REPORT - VICTIM 1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO RETRIEVE AN ITEM FROM THE CENTER OF THE RIVER. VICTIM 1 WENT UNDER THE WATER SURFACE AND NEVER RESURFACED. VICTIM EVENTUALLY LOCATED BY MSHP DIVE TEAM. PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT 1126 HOURS ON 06/14/24 BY WRIGHT COUNTY CORONER BEN HURTT. ASSISTED BY LT. D. S. LARSEN (81), MSGT. B. D. FOSTER (1303), SGT. A. R. JOHNSON (814), CPL. C. P. CHATMAN (657), SGT. C. W. HOFF (1302), SGT L. B. MONAHAN (1304), CPL. D. A. BARTLETT (1284), TPR. C. W. TIERNEY (1386), TPR. A. RICE (1111), TPR. J. L. DEDMON (229), CPL. T. L. BROWN (328), CPL. S. J. CREWSE (424), TPR. Z. B. TATE (1378), TPR. C. K. JOHNSON (498), CONSERVATION AGENT J. EMERY AND THE WRIGHT COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.