Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
MSGT. KOCH 458 240258914 05/25/2024 2:25PM MONROE PERSON(S) STRUCK BY PROPELLER/PROPULSION UNIT/WATER JET MARK TWAIN LAKE NEAR POINT E MARK TWAIN LAKE B
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2006 CHAPARRAL 22FT OPEN BOW NONE DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE ADULT MALE 54 UNKNOWN NEW LONDON, MO UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Boat. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 19 MINOR YES HANNIBAL, MO OTHER TRANSPORTED BY PRIVATE AUTO TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL IN COLUMBIA.
1 ADULT MALE 19 SERIOUS YES NEW LONDON, MO OTHER TRANSPORTED BY MU 4 HELICOPTER TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL IN COLUMBIA.
Misc. Information
VESSEL 1 DRIFTED INTO A TUBE WITH BOTH OCCUPANTS AND SUBJECTS WERE STRUCK BY THE PROPELLER. ASSISTED BY TPR. PETERSON 1280, TPR HINSHAW 265, CONSERVATION AGENT FILLA CC265, MONROE CITY FIRE DEPARTMENT, AND MONROE CITY AMBULANCE.