Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR HINSHAW #265. ASSISTED BY MSGT KOCH #458, MSGT RITTER #809, TPR SAPP #212, CONSERVATION AGENT JARED KELLY #CC263, SHELBY COUNTY SHERIFFS DEPARTMENT, CLARENCE POLICE DEPARTMENT, SALT RIVER AMBULANCE, CLARENCE FIRE DEPARTMENT. 240245974 05/19/2024 4:55PM SHELBY DROWNING CLARENCE LAKE .5 MILES NORTHEAST OF CLARENCE OTHER B
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 18 FATAL NO SHELBINA, MO SWIMMER TRANSPORTED BY SHELBY COUNTY CORONER TO GREENING EAGAN HAYES FUNERAL HOME IN SHELBINA
Misc. Information
SUBJECT WAS ATTEMPTING TO SWIM THE WIDTH OF THE LAKE, BECAME FATIGUED AND WENT UNDER THE WATER. OTHER SWIMMERS ATTEMPTED TO RESCUE THE SUBJECT BUT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. A MACON COUNTY RESCUE SQUAD MEMBER PERFORMED DIVE OPERATIONS AND RECOVERED THE SUBJECT. SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE BY THE SHELBY COUNTY CORONER COREY EAGAN AT 1806. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED.