Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
MSGT. D. DUFFIE (1325) 240081557 03/12/2024 5:40PM ST. CHARLES DROWNING MISSOURI RIVER NEAR MILE MARKER 43 MISSOURI RIVER C
Injury Information
Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
STARK, ALEXANDER L MALE 29 FATAL NO KANSAS CITY, MO OTHER TRANSPORTED TO ST. LOUIS COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER BY LONNING MORTUARY SERVICES
Misc. Information
DROWNING REPORT - SWIMMER 1 WAS REPORTED TO BE FLOATING ON THE MISSOURI RIVER NEAR MILE MARKER 43 ON MARCH 12TH, 2024. RECOVERY WAS MADE AT 1740 HOURS AND THE BODY WAS POSITIVELY IDENTIFIED ON MARCH 14TH. SWIMMER 1 WAS PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING ON THE MISSOURI RIVER ON FEBRUARY 18TH. ASSISTED BY CPL. B. GROVES (837), CPL. A. MICHELS (1381), CPL. B. GIESLER (604), CPL. D. HIGHLEY (267), THE MSHP DIVE TEAM, THE MSHP AIRCRAFT DIVISION, WASHINGTON FIRE, AND WASHINGTON P.D.