Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
MSGT D DUFFIE (1325) 240040564 01/26/2024 5:40PM LINCOLN DROWNING MISSISSIPPI RIVER NEAR 256 MILE MARKER IN THE KICKAPOO SLOUGH MISSISSIPPI RIVER C
Injury Information
Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
BRYANT, TIMOTHY R MALE 60 FATAL EXEMPT ELSBERRY, MO OTHER TAKEN TO PITMAN FUNERAL HOME
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - ON 01/26/2024, VICTIM 1 WENT MISSING, AFTER VIDEO FOOTAGE REVEALED HE FELL THROUGH THE ICE, ON THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER, IN KICKAPOO SLOUGH, NEAR THE 256 MILE MARKER. SEARCH EFFORTS, ON 01/27/2024, BY TROOP C MARINE DIVISION AND MSHP DIVE TEAM WERE SUCCESSFUL AND RECOVERY WAS MADE. PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY LINCOLN COUNTY CORONER AT 1518 HOURS ON 01/27/2024. ASSISTED BY CPL D HIGHLEY (267), LT S MILLER (92), AND THE MSHP DIVE TEAM.