Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
SGT. K.A. SCHMUTZLER (1116) 230647701 12/08/2023 9:27AM DAVIESS DROWNING GRAND RIVER AT WABASH CONSERVATION RAMP GRAND RIVER H
Injury Information
Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
EATON, JEREMY A MALE 41 FATAL NO HAMILTON, MO VICTIM TRANSPORTED BY DAVIESS COUNTY CORONER TO THE JACKSON COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER'S OFFICE
Misc. Information
SUBJECT'S VEHICLE WAS LOCATED SUBMERGED IN THE WATER ON 12-06-23. SUBJECT WAS LOCATED AS THE RESULT OF A DRAGGING OPERATION AND WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED BY THE DAVIESS COUNTY CORONER JASON SMITH AT 9:27 AM ON 12-08-2023. ASSISTED BY CPL. B.E. MAUDLIN (597) AND THE DAVIESS COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.