Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL. T. W. DECRAMER(1321) MSHP DIVE TEAM - TPR. C. W. TIERNEY (1386), CPL. J. M. HURT (1374), CPL. B. V. COLE (1359), TPR. R. W. GARRETT (1308), AND TPR. S. R. PETERSON 1280 230470752 08/29/2023 10:30PM BOONE DROWNING 179 MILE MARK MISSOURI RIVER F
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2014 FORD FOCUS TOTAL TOWED DILL, CAROLINE M FEMALE 22 UNKNOWN COLUMBIA, MO UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Boat. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 DILL, CAROLINE M FEMALE 22 FATAL UNKNOWN COLUMBIA, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO THE BOONE COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER'S OFFICE
Misc. Information
DVR1 INTENTIONALLY DROVE VEH1 INTO THE RIVER. DVR1 DID NOT RESURFACE FROM THE VEHICLE. ASSISTED BY CPL. D. T. SHIKLES (884), CPL. T. W. O'BRIEN (808), CPL. N. W. MARCH (762), TPR. G. T. JOHNSON (734), TPR. G. A. AYRES (217), TPR. L. A. BENKE (156), TP. C. A. FOX (130), AND TPR. S. W. BEAN (127)