Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. C. A. MARKS (179),ASSISTED BY TPR. D. G. GREEN (157), TPR. A. A. LINDLEY (840), AND LAKE OZARK FIRE DEPARTMENT 230466236 08/27/2023 5:40PM MILLER COLLISION WITH FIXED OBJECT .1 MILEMARK OF MAIN CHANNEL LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2020 YAMAHA PWC MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE KOESTER, KEVIN W MALE 59 YES UNION, MO UNKNOWN EAST
Injury Information
Boat. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 KOESTER, KEVIN W MALE 59 SERIOUS YES UNION, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO LAKE REGIONAL BY EMS
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VESSEL 1 TRAVELLING TOO FAST NEAR BUOY CABLES, CAME OFF THROTTLE, LOST STEERING AND IMPACTED BUOY CABLES.