Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. M.M. GUINNIP (310) 230465377 08/27/2023 9:45AM CAMDEN DROWNING 18.8 + 7.4 MILE MARK - GRAND GLAIZE ARM LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Injury Information
Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
JUVENILE MALE 2 FATAL NO FAIRVIEW HEIGHTS, IL VICTIM TRANSPORTED TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL BY AMBULANCE
Misc. Information
DROWNING- NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED- VICTIM 1 WANDERED AWAY FROM FAMILY AND WAS LATER LOCATED IN THE WATER. VICTIM 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL AT 11:30 A.M. ON 08/27/2023 BY DR. ANGELA CLAY. ASSISTED BY PARK RANGER J. WALKER (R26) AND PARK RANGER K.N. ROBERTSON (R28).