Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL. B.J. GEIER (599) 230463698 08/26/2023 3:02PM CAMDEN CAPSIZING 3 MILE MARK OF THE GRAND GLAIZE ARM LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2005 MTI CATAMARAN MODERATE TOWED BY PRIVATE VESSEL DARR, JAMES A MALE 60 NO KIRKSVILLE, MO UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Boat. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 SMITH, ANTHONY J MALE 30 NONE NO OSAGE BEACH, MO DRIVER OPERATOR WAS A THROTTLE OPERATOR OF THE VESSEL
1 BALL, CHEREE B FEMALE 54 MODERATE NO KIRKSVILLE, MO OCCUPANT TO LAKE REGIONAL BY OSAGE BEACH EMS
1 DARR, JAMES A MALE 60 MODERATE NO KIRKSVILLE, MO DRIVER TO LAKE REGIONAL BY OSAGE BEACH EMS
Misc. Information
VESSEL 1 ENGINE LOST POWER CAUSING VESSEL 1 TO ROTATE COUNTERCLOCKWISE TO THE PORT SIDE. VESSEL 1 BEGAN TO TAKE ON WATER AND PARTIALLY SUNK. THE SMITH SUBJECT WAS THE OPERATOR OF THE THROTTLE. THE DARR SUBJECT WAS THE OPERATOR OF STEERING. ASSISTED BY TPR M.M. GUINNIP (310)