Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL. K.L. HUGGINS #729 ASSISTED BY CPL C.M. MORGAN #905 230461912 08/25/2023 6:00PM RIPLEY COLLISION WITH FIXED OBJECT CURRENT RIVER AT EL RANCHO RIO 4 MILES NORTH OF DONIPHAN CURRENT RIVER E
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 1995 SHOAL RUNNER TOTAL REMOVED BY OWNER WEATHERFORD, MICHAEL H MALE 62 EXEMPT POPLAR BLUFF,MO NONE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Boat. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 WEATHERFORD, JUSTIN M MALE 28 MODERATE EXEMPT POPLAR BLUFF,MO OCCUPANT TAKEN BY PRIVATE VEHICLE TO SOUTHEAST HEALTH IN DEXTER
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VESSEL 1 WAS TRAVELING TO FAST FOR WATER CONDITIONS AND SLID INTO A ROCK SHORELINE