Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL. D.A. BARTLETT (1284) 230461141 08/25/2023 1:35PM CAMDEN FIRE/EXPLOSION (NON FUEL) 40 MILE MARK MAIN CHANNEL LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2000 UNKNOWN MAKE TOTAL WILL BE RETRIEVED BY TOW BOAT USA MCCOY, MICHAEL J MALE 41 YES LEES SUMMIT, MO PROGRESSIVE EAST
Injury Information
Boat. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 MCCOY, MICHAEL J MALE 41 NONE YES LEES SUMMIT, MO DRIVER OPERATOR NOT INJURED
Misc. Information
VESSEL FIRE OCCURRED AS ENGINE OVERHEATED. ASSISTED BY TPR. B.N. HUNSICKER (716).