Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR S.R. HOUSE (413) 230435753 08/12/2023 1:10PM LACLEDE COLLISION WITH FIXED OBJECT NIANGUA RIVER DOWNSTREAM FROM MOUNT CREEK CAMPGROUNDS NIANGUA RIVER I
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2000 POLAR KRAFT EXTENSIVE SECURED ON GRAVEL BAR TO BE REMOVED LATER BARBER, AUSTIN L MALE 32 NO BUFFALO, MO NONE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Boat. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 8 SERIOUS YES BUFFALO, MO OCCUPANT FLOWN BY AIR CARE TWO TO COX SOUTH, SPRINGFIELD
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS WATERCRAFT WAS TRAVELLING SOUTHBOUND AND STRUCK TWO ROCKS, EJECTING ALL OCCUPANTS BEFORE STRIKING ONE OF THE EJECTED OCCUPANTS. ASSISTED BY TPR R.E. DOUTHETT (221) AND TPR R.W. GARRETT (1308) WITH TROOP D MARINE DIVISION.