Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. D.G. GREEN (157) 230433825 08/11/2023 4:13PM MORGAN FIRE/EXPLOSION (FUEL AND PROPULSION/GENERATOR RELATED) 6.7 MILE MARK, OSAGE ARM LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2000 CARVER CABIN MOTORBOAT TOTAL TOWED BY LAKE TOW SIMCOX, MATTHEW J MALE 41 UNKNOWN OFALLON, MO STATE FARM SOUTH
Injury Information
Boat. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 6 MINOR YES WELDON SPRING, MO OCCUPANT TREATED ON SCENE AND RELEASED
1 JUVENILE MALE 10 MINOR YES WELDON SPRING, MO OCCUPANT TREATED ON SCENE AND RELEASED
1 JUVENILE MALE 11 NONE YES OFALLON, MO OCCUPANT ASSESSED BY EMS PERSONNEL ON SCENE
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 12 MINOR YES WELDON SPRING, MO OCCUPANT TREATED ON SCENE AND RELEASED
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 15 MODERATE UNKNOWN WELDON SPRING, MO OCCUPANT TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL BY MID MO AMBULANCE DISTRICT
1 GAUT, ALLYSON J FEMALE 18 MODERATE EXEMPT JAMUL, CA OTHER TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL BY PRIVATE CONVEYANCE
1 SERY, PAIGE A FEMALE 19 MODERATE EXEMPT WELDON SPRING, MO OTHER TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL BY PRIVATE CONVEYANCE
1 LIEBMAN, KATY L FEMALE 34 MINOR UNKNOWN WELDON SPRING, MO OCCUPANT TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL BY MID MO AMBULANCE DISTRICT
1 WATSON, SARAH R FEMALE 34 MODERATE UNKNOWN OFALLON, MO OCCUPANT TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL BY CAMDEN COUNTY MERCY EMS
1 WATSON, NICHOLAS B MALE 35 MINOR UNKNOWN OFALLON, MO OCCUPANT TREATED ON SCENE AND RELEASED
1 BOERGER, CHRISTOPHER W MALE 38 MINOR UNKNOWN WENTZVILLE, MO OCCUPANT TREATED ON SCENE AND RELEASED
1 BOERGER, ALLISON D FEMALE 39 MODERATE UNKNOWN WENTZVILLE, MO OCCUPANT TREATED ON SCENE AND RELEASED
1 LIEBMAN, MICHAEL A MALE 39 MINOR UNKNOWN WELDON SPRING, MO OCCUPANT TREATED ON SCENE AND RELEASED
1 SIMCOX, MATTHEW J MALE 41 MINOR UNKNOWN OFALLON, MO DRIVER TREATED ON SCENE AND RELEASED
1 SIMCOX, NICHOLE A FEMALE 41 MINOR UNKNOWN OFALLON, MO OCCUPANT TREATED ON SCENE AND RELEASED
1 STEPHENS, TERRA M FEMALE 41 MINOR UNKNOWN WELDON SPRING, MO OCCUPANT TREATED ON SCENE AND RELEASED
1 STEPHENS, MATTHEW T MALE 43 MINOR UNKNOWN WELDON SPRING, MO OCCUPANT TREATED ON SCENE AND RELEASED
Misc. Information
VESSEL 1 WAS FUELING AT THE MILLSTONE MARINA GAS DOCKS. OPERATOR 1 STARTED VESSEL 1, CAUSING AN EXPLOSION IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. PASSENGERS 2, 3, AND 4 WERE EJECTED FROM THE VESSEL. OTHER 1 AND OTHER 2 WERE ON THE DOCK WHEN VESSEL 1 EXPLODED. ASSISTED BY TPR. A.A. LINDLEY (840), TPR. M.D. EASTON (292), MID MO AMBULANCE DISTRICT, LAKE WEST AMBULANCE DISTRICT, CAMDEN COUNTY MERCY EMS, GRAVOIS MILLS FIRE DEPARTMENT, AND SUNRISE BEACH FIRE DEPARTMENT.