Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. D.G. GREEN (157) 230433648 08/11/2023 3:16PM CAMDEN FIRE/EXPLOSION (FUEL AND PROPULSION/GENERATOR RELATED) 12.9 MILE MARK OSAGE ARM, WIDEFORD HOLLOW COVE LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2004 SEARAY OPEN MOTORBOAT TOTAL TOWED BY LAKE TOW KAMPETER, KEITH J MALE 55 NO OFALLON, MO FARMERS MOORED
Injury Information
Boat. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 KAMPETER, KEITH J MALE 55 MINOR NO OFALLON, MO DRIVER TREATED AND RELEASED ON SCENE
1 VOSSEN, JEFFREY A MALE 55 MODERATE NO OVERLAND PARK, KS OCCUPANT TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL BY LAKE WEST AMBULANCE DISTRICT
Misc. Information
VESSEL 1 WAS OBTAINING FUEL. OPERATOR 1 STARTED VESSEL 1 AND CREATED AN EXPLOSION IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. OPERATOR 1 AND PASSENGER 1 EXITED THE VESSEL VOLUNTARILY . ASSISTED BY TPR. A.A. LINDLEY (840), THE SUNRISE BEACH FIRE DEPARTMENT AND LAKE WEST AMBULANCE DISTRICT.