Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
MSGT B N COMER /263/ 230424618 08/06/2023 5:20PM BENTON SWAMPING GRAND RIVER ARM AT THE G3MM TRUMAN LAKE A
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 1993 ALUMAWELD 170 MODERATE TOWED FROM STATE PARK MARINA TO TOLLIVER'S TOW AFTER RECOVERY JOHNSON, MICHAEL R MALE 67 UNKNOWN DEEPWATER, MO NONE WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Boat. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JOHNSON, MICHAEL R MALE 67 NONE UNKNOWN DEEPWATER, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO BENTON COUNTY JAIL FOR DWI WITHOUT INCIDENT
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VESSEL 1 WAS OPERATING IN HAZARDOUS WEATHER CONDITIONS. WATER OVERCAME THE BOW AND SWAMPED VESSEL, CAUSING IT TO SINK. ASSISTED BY TPR J W MILLER /1309/, TPR C S RILEY /1264/, AND BENTON COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.