Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL. J. R. HARDY (615) 230415643 08/02/2023 2:45PM CAMDEN PERSON(S) IMPACTS WATERCRAFT 13MM BIG NIANGUA LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2000 BAYLINER NONE DRIVEN FROM SCENE ZWIEFEL, JOEL L MALE 63 YES FENTON, IA GRINNELL MUTUAL INSURANCE UPSTREAM
Injury Information
Boat. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ZWIEFEL, LINDA M FEMALE 62 MINOR YES FENTON, IA OCCUPANT TRANPORTED TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL BY AMBULANCE
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VESSEL 1 STRUCK A LARGE WAKE, CAUSING OCCUPANT 1 TO BECOME AIRBORNE. OCCUPANT 1 STRUCK HER BACK ON THE SEAT ON THE SEAT BACK WHEN RETURNING TO THE SEAT. OCCUPANT 1 PROCEEDED TO FALL INTO THE FLOOR OF VESSEL 1 AND STRUCK THE FLOOR TWICE MORE DUE TO LARGE WAKES BEFORE COMING TO REST ON HER BACK.