Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL D. A. BARTLETT (1284) 230408169 07/29/2023 1:22PM CAMDEN DROWNING HA HA TONKA STATE PARK MOUTH OF THE SPRING LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Injury Information
Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
MUNOZ-GARCIA, YOLANDA FEMALE 19 FATAL NO KANSAS CITY, KS SWIMMER ADMITTED TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL
Misc. Information
***LATE DEATH***SWIMMER 1 WAS SWIMMING IN THE CURRENT AND STARTED TO STRUGGLE. SWIMMER 1 WENT BELOW THE SURFACE OF THE WATER AND DID NOT RESURFACE ON THEIR OWN. SWIMMER 1 WAS PULLED BACK TO THE SURFACE BY A BYSTANDER. MUNOZ-GARCIA WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON 07/31/2023 AT 6:05PM BY DR CAROLE FREIBERGER WITH ST. LUKE MEDICAL CENTER. ASSISTED BY RANGER J. WALKER (R26), RANGER J. GORDON (R6), CAMDEN COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, MID COUNTY FIRE DEPARTMENT, AND MID COUNTY AMBULANCE