Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
SGT K.A. SCHMUTZLER (1116). 230370371 07/10/2023 11:08PM GRUNDY DROWNING THOMPSON RIVER AT SW BEECH LANE OTHER H
Injury Information
Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
JUVENILE MALE 17 FATAL NO JAMESPORT, MO SWIMMER TRANSPORTED TO SLATER FUNERAL HOME BY GRUNDY COUNTY EMS
Misc. Information
DROWNING - INCIDENT OCCURRED AS SUBJECT WAS WALKING ACROSS THE THOMPSON RIVER AND FELL INTO A DEEP HOLE. SUBJECT WENT UNDER THE WATER AND DID NOT RESURFACE. SUBJECT WAS RECOVERED AT 0140 HRS BY GRUNDY COUNTY VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT. SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT 0216 HRS ON 07/11/2023 BY GRUNDY COUNTY CORONER DEWAYNE SLATER. ASSISTED BY SGT J.J. RONGEY (689), CPL N.J. GREINER (626), TPR J.C. ACREE (121), GRUNDY COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, GRUNDY COUNTY FIRE DEPARTMENT, AND GRUNDY COUNTY EMS.