Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. D. G. GREEN (157). 230358182 07/04/2023 6:10PM CAMDEN DROWNING 65.9 MILE MARK OF THE MAIN CHANNEL AT LICK CREEK COVE LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Injury Information
Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
JUVENILE MALE 6 FATAL NO CAMDENTON, MO VICTIM TRANSPORTED TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL BY MU AIR
Misc. Information
FATALITY DROWNING REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. VICTIM 1, NOT WEARING A LIFE JACKET, JUMPED VOLUNTARILY INTO THE WATER ONTO A LILY PAD, WENT BELOW THE SURFACE OF THE WATER AND DID NOT RESURFACE. VICTIM 1 WAS PRONOUNCED AT 1944 BY DR. CAMPBELL AT LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL. ASSISTED BY CPL. J. R. HARDY (615), TPR. A. A. LINDLEY (840), TPR. B. N. HUNSICKER (716), CAMDEN COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE AND FIRE DEPARTMENT FF1417 OUT OF EDWARDS