Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. B.N. HUNSICKER (716) 230352714 07/02/2023 11:00PM CAMDEN DROWNING 43 MILE MARK OF THE MAIN CHANNEL - BOLLINGER CREEK COVE LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Injury Information
Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ROY, JAMES D MALE 56 FATAL NO KANSAS CITY, MO VICTIM TO/BY ALLEE HOLMAN HOWE FUNERAL HOME
Misc. Information
DROWNING REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - SUBJECT WAS LAST SEEN NEAR A MOORED VESSEL AND IT IS UNKNOWN HOW SUBJECT ENTERED THE WATER. SUBJECT DID NOT RESURFACE. PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT MIMOSA BEACH BY THE CAMDEN COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER CRYSTAL LLOYD AT 0242 HOURS ON 07/03/2023. ASSISTED BY CPL. J.R. HARDY (615), CPL. D.D. MATHES (843), AND TPR. M.D. EASTON (292).