Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL B.J. GEIER (599) 230323106 06/18/2023 8:00PM CAMDEN DROWNING 20 MILE MARK MAIN CHANNEL LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Injury Information
Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
HENDERSON, KENDALL MALE 30 FATAL NO CHICAGO, IL SWIMMER TRANSPORTED TO HEDGES SCOTT FUNERAL HOME
Misc. Information
FATALITY DROWNING REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - THIS IS TROOP F'S 1ST DROWNING OF 2023. PRONOUNCED DECEASED BY CAMDEN COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER STEVE DOUGAN ON 06/19/2023 AT 0952 HOURS. SWIMMER 1 DOVE OFF THE SIDE OF THE DOCK AND BEGAN TO SWIM AWAY. SWIMMER 1 BEGAN TO STRUGGLE, WENT BELOW THE SURFACE OF THE WATER AND DID NOT RESURFACE. ASSISTED BY TPR C.W. HARLAN (943) AND TPR M.M. GUINNIP (310). MSHP DIVE TEAM SGT K. C. MERSEAL (853), SGT C. W. HOFF (1302), CPL D. A. BARTLETT (1284), CPL T. N. ZIEGLER 1440, CPT M. A. PETLANSKY (30).