Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL. D.A. BARTLETT (1284) 230318585 06/16/2023 6:23PM CAMDEN COLLISION WITH WATERCRAFT 7 MILE MARK OF THE BIG NIANGUA LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2020 SEADOO JET SKI TOTAL TOWED BY OWNER JUVENILE MALE 15 YES DERBY, KS NONE SOUTH
2 2021 SEADOO JET SKI TOTAL TOWED BY OWNER JUVENILE MALE 16 YES ROSE HILL, KS NONE EAST
Injury Information
Boat. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE MALE 15 SERIOUS YES DERBY, KS DRIVER TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL BY MID COUNTY AMBULANCE
2 JUVENILE MALE 16 SERIOUS YES ROSE HILL, KS DRIVER TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL BY MID COUNTY AMBULANCE
Misc. Information
VESSEL 1 STRUCK THE SIDE OF VESSEL 2 EJECTING BOTH OPERATORS INTO THE WATER.