Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. D. G, GREEN 157 230302158 06/08/2023 3:20PM CAMDEN FIRE/EXPLOSION (FUEL AND PROPULSION/GENERATOR RELATED) 13 MILE MARK WIDEFORD HOLLOW COVE LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 1988 WELLCRAFT TOTAL SECURED AT THE SCENE TO BE REMOVED LATER THOMAS, BENNY E MALE 78 NO FOUR SEASONS, MO STATE FARM DRIFTING EAST
Injury Information
Boat. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 KINGSTON, AMANDA M FEMALE 35 SERIOUS NO WINCOTTE, PA OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI HOSPITAL, COLUMBIA, MO BY MU AIR
1 THOMAS, BENNY E MALE 78 MINOR NO FOUR SEASONS, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL, OSAGE BEACH, MO BY LAKE WEST EMS
Misc. Information
VESSEL 1 HAD A MECHANICAL FAILURE CAUSING AN EXPLOSION WITHIN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. ASSISTED BY TPR. A. A. LINDLEY 840 AND CPL. D. D. MATHES 843 AND THE GRAVOIS FIRE DEPARTMENT AND LAKE OZARK FIRE DEPARTMENT.