Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
MSGT. D. H. BROWN #241 230300122 06/07/2023 2:40PM HICKORY PERSON(S) DEPARTS WATERCRAFT VOLUNTARILY LIGHTFOOT RESORT, 20 YARDS FROM THE SHORE POMME DE TERRE LAKE D
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2022 HURRICANE 18 FOOT VESSEL NONE LEFT AT SCENE NONE, NONE MALE UNK UNKNOWN N/A N/A NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Boat. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 KESSLER, STEVEN L MALE 59 FATAL NO HOUSTON, MO OCCUPANT CITIZENS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, BOLIVAR, MO
Misc. Information
DROWNING REPORT- NEXT OF KIN HAS BEEN NOTIFIED - THIS IS TROOP D'S 3RD DROWNING FOR 2023. THIS INCIDENT OCCURED AS VESSEL 1 WAS ADRIFT IN A COVE. VICTIM 1 JUMPED FROM THE VESSEL INTO THE WATER TO SWIM. VICTIM 1 SURFACED FROM WATER, YELLED FOR HELP AND THAT HE COULD NOT BREATH. WITNESSES SWIMMING AND ON THE VESSEL THREW A LIFEJACKET TO VICTIM 1 AND TRIED TO ASSIST HIM TO LAND BUT WERE UNABLE TO KEEP HIM ABOVE WATER. CPR WAS CONDUCTED UNTIL EMERGENCY MEDICAL PERSONNEL ARRIVED ON SCENE AND TOOK OVER LIFE SAVING MEASURES. ALL LIFE SAVING ATTMEPTS WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND VICTIM 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT CITIZEN'S MEMORIAL HOSPITAL ON 6/7/2023 AT 1611 BY DR. JEFFREY SMIESHEK.